Colt Forum banner

501 - 517 of 517 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
10 Posts
Here are two more 1917 revolvers for your data base.
Serial # 177648
Service # 24247

Serial # 218174
Service # 61087

When I look up both numbers on Colts web site it says both were made in 1919. Any information you can provide would be appreciated.
Thanks
Van
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
222 Posts
Van,
Service #24247 was shipped on January 31, 1918 to the Commanding Officer Springfield Armory. This was a shipment of 8600 revolvers.
Service #61087 was shipped on May 6, 1918 to the Commanding Officer Springfield Armory. This was a shipment of 2400 revolvers.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
10 Posts
Thank you! Any explanation for why Colts website lists that they were both made in 1919?
Also is springfield armory a normal destination for these guns?
Van
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
222 Posts
Sorry can’t help you with the Colt website.
There is definitely a disparity with the M1917 and New Service serials. I wish Buck was still with us I’m sure he could have given a better explanation.
According to the ordinance records Springfield Armory did receive the largest shipments of the revolvers and M1911 pistols during World War I however other shipments went directly to
The Ordinance base depot Bush terminal Brooklyn New York for shipment overseas. Some of the entries also include Ordinance base depot US government A.E.F. France. While other shipments went directly to various units around the country. Most of which were
Field Artillery units.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
246 Posts
My "new" early Colt 1917. Oct/Nov 1917 I believe. There is a bit of difference in the month of shipment for this service number in this thread.

Serial # 152062
Army Service # 3589

haggis said "rayb, your very early M1917 was delivered during the month of October, 1917 as part of the monthly shipment of 3800 guns." That would put mine at Oct 1917 in the first month of shipment.

JohnnyP said "On November 27, 1917 the largest single shipment of Model 1917 Colt revolvers was shipped to Springfield Armory. The shipment was 11,000, serial numbered from 51 to 11050." That would put mine at Nov 1917 in the second month of shipment.

Which one correct? Thanks, Scott
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
10,287 Posts
I believe Haggis was using weekly production records to interpolate his dates. The information I provided came from shipping records found at Colt by Charles Clawson.

Colt Model 1917 serial numbers 1 and 2 were shipped to the Maxim Munitions Corp. on October 24, 1917.

Colt has assembly dates on some of their guns which you can request when you order a letter, and they will provide if available.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
246 Posts
So, mine is Nov, 1917? I read through this entire thread and was having some turmoil over it. Lol!

Looks like mine was shipped to Springfield Armory and also refurbed there. Cool

I will request the assembly date when I letter this one.

Thanks for the response and info, Scott
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
222 Posts
The Clawson information indicates shipment of #3589 on Nov 27,1917 to Springfield Armory.along with 11000 others.
I have S/N #164649 with the Army service number filed off my best guess for shipment seems to be Dec 11,1917.
703315
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
246 Posts
Nice! Definitely Nov 27,1917 for my #3589. Thank you two for the help and info!

The pic out of the book is an outstanding addition as well! Do you have a pic of the next page/pages of that list? Also, what book is that?

Thanks, Scott
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
10,287 Posts
Thank you! Any explanation for why Colts website lists that they were both made in 1919?
Also is springfield armory a normal destination for these guns?
Van
Like Proofhouse, Colt appears to have also used the incorrect Sutherland/Wilson serial number list of the Model 1917 Revolver, further perpetuating incorrect information.

Most of the large shipments went to Springfield Armory, so your chances of getting a Springfield shipped Model 1917 is high, but there were a lot of other destinations of small shipments.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
10,287 Posts
I have all the SRS data in text format if that would help any.
The SRS data I have seen on the Model 1917 Colt revolvers is made up mostly of data when the revolvers were transferred to the Post Office Dept. between WWI and II.

What does your show?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
222 Posts
Nice! Definitely Nov 27,1917 for my #3589. Thank you two for the help and info!

The pic out of the book is an outstanding addition as well! Do you have a pic of the next page/pages of that list? Also, what book is that?

Thanks, Scott
The book is the Clawson M1911 book. I was able to examine one at a dealers store and snap photos of most of the Serial number and production records. THis is what I have for M1917s IMG-1035.jpg IMG-1036.jpg IMG-1037.jpg IMG-1038.jpg IMG-1039.jpg
704696
704697
704698
704699
704700
 
501 - 517 of 517 Posts
Top